Waiver agreements are generally considered to be exculpatory contracts.
[…] Under Wisconsin law, RCACs are required to have residents sign two different agreements: a Service Agreement and a Risk Agreement. An RCAC must “[e]stablish, with each resident of the residential care apartment complex, a mutually agreed-upon written service agreement that identifies the services to be provided to the resident, based on a comprehensive assessment of the resident’s needs and preferences that is conducted by… the residential care apartment complex.” Wis. Stat. § 50.034(3)(a)3. They are further required to “[e]stablish, with each resident of the residential care apartment complex, a signed, negotiated risk agreement that identifies situations that could put the resident at risk and for which the resident understands and accepts responsibility.” Wis. Stat. § 50.034(3)(d).
RCACs are regulated by the Department of Health Services (DHS). Wis.